Barden & Robeson Corp. v. Ferrusi
[…] Appellants, in opposition to a motion for summary judgment, contend that the promissory note was forwarded to the respondent with an accompanying letter dated March 6, 1973 which stated that they were signing the note as officers of Garfield. The respondent claims that the enclosure letter was never received by it and that it took appellants’ promissory note in a personal and not a representative capacity, in lieu of filing a mechanic’s lien on certain apartment buildings erected upon property owned by Garfield. Section 3-403 (subd [2], par [a]) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that "(2) An authorized representative who signs his own name to an instrument (a) is personally obligated if the instrument neither names the person represented nor shows that the representative signed in a representative capacity”. There is no showing in the record that the individuals signed as representative of Garfield.