Barden & Robeson Corp. v. Ferrusi
[…] In Star Dairy v Roberts (37 AD2d 1038, 1039), considering facts quite similar to those before us, the court stated: "In this case, both signatures on the instrument are unequivocal. They give no indication that the check was signed in a representative capacity.” (See, also, Central Trust Co. of Rochester v Gottermeier Development Co., 65 Misc 2d 676; Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co. v Eisenstadt, 64 Misc 2d 397.) Appellants contend that subdivision (1) of section 3-119 of the Uniform Commercial Code is applicable. It states in part, "As between the obligor and his immediate obligee or any transferee the terms of an instrument may be modified or affected by any other written agreement executed as a part of the same transaction”. Based upon this, appellants urge that the enclosure letter (not received, according to respondent) should be considered as part of the same transaction in which the promissory note was executed and they should be read together as a single instrument.