Bardales v. Fontana & Fontana, LLC
[…] (Rec. Doc. No. 51). On October 1, 2020, the Court issued an Order on the Joint Motion for Preliminary Approval of Class Settlement and Preliminary Determination on Class Certification, finding that the notice of settlement “falls within the range of reasonableness and potential for final approval, thereby meeting the requirements for preliminary approval….” (Rec. Doc. No. 52. at p. 3). On October 30, 2020, Plaintiffs filed the instant motion, seeking approval of an award of costs and attorneys’ fees incurred through October 15, 2020 in the amount of $36,420.41 pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3).

II. LAW AND ANALYSIS

When a consumer brings a successful FDCPA lawsuit, the defendant debt collector is liable for “the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee” in an amount to be fixed in the discretion of the court. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3); Hagan v. MRS Assocs., Inc., No. CIV. A. 99- 3749, 2001 WL 531119, at *1 (E.D. La. May 15, 2001), aff'd sub nom . Hagan v. M.R.S. Assocs., Inc., 281 F.3d 1280 (5th Cir. 2001).