Bard Manufacturing Co. v. Albert & Jamerson Building Supply Corp.
[…] The final judgment from which the appeal has been taken, and the order cross-assigned by appellee, are severally affirmed.

CROSS, J., and ANDERSON, ALLEN, Associate Judge, concur.

. Transferred and renumbered by Chapter 67-254 as F.S.1967, Section 713.06(2) (a), F.S.A. This section reads as follows :

“All lienors under this section, except laborers, as a prerequisite to perfecting a lien under this chapter and recording a claim of lien, shall be required to serve a notice on the owner setting forth the lienor’s name and address, a description sufficient for identification of the real property, and the nature of the services or materials furnished or to be furnished. This notice must be served before commencing or not later than forty-five days from commencing to furnish his services or materials but in any event before the date of furnishing the affidavit under subsection (3) (d) 1., of this section, or abandonment, whichever shall occur first. The serving of this notice shall not dispense with recording the claim of lien. This notice shall not be deemed to constitute a lien, cloud or encumbrance on said real property nor actual nor constructive notice of any of the same.”

. Stancil v. Gardner, Ma.App.1966, 192 So.2d 340; Babe’s Plumbing, Inc. v. Maier, Fla.App.1966, 194 So.2d 666; and Tarlow v. Helmholtz, Fla.App.1967, 198 So.2d 109.