202 Conn. 106 | Conn. | 1987
[…] Where there has been a substantial nonconformity of goods, the buyer does not ordinarily receive the same practical benefit from their use as he bargained for. It is at least arguable, therefore, that an offset for benefits received is unnecessary because the buyer’s use of the defective goods prior to rescission was not sufficiently beneficial to warrant any allowance. Deficiencies in contract documents, however, cannot be said to have a like effect upon the benefits a buyer receives from use of the item purchased.
Section 42a-2-608 (2) also requires a “revocation of acceptance” to “occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects.” Leaving aside the question of whether the defendants should have discovered the RISFA violations more promptly, it can hardly be argued that their