521 P.2d 937 | Wash. | 1974
[…] Their theory is that they were employees on and after January 1, that the agreement was in effect during their employment due to its retroactive terms and therefore the increase should be paid to them.
The trial court granted a summary judgment in plaintiffs' favor. We affirm.
[1] The defendant city argues that plaintiffs, at the time the agreement was executed, were not active employees within the purview of the public employees bargaining statute, RCW 41.56, when the agreement was executed and therefore were not intended to receive the retroactive increase. However, RCW 41.56.950 specifically authorizes a retroactive date for public employees bargaining agreements and provides that "... all benefits included in the new collective bargaining agreement including wage increases may accrue beginning with such effective date ..." If the 1972 agreement had been entered into on January 1, 1972, it is clear that the plaintiffs would have received the wage increase until their termination of employment. By providing that the agreement was effective as of January 1, the same result was accomplished.