Barbuto v. Southern Bank
[…] Affirmed.

The petitioners erroneously have argued that Code § 8.01-470 governed issuance of the execution in this case. That statute provides: “On a judgment for the recovery of specific property, real or personal, a writ of possession may issue for the specific property. . . .” There has been no judgment here for specific property, such as in the case of unlawful entry and detainer or of ejectment. Consequently, § 8.01-470 does not apply.

As pertinent here, § 8.01-367 provides:

“If any officer levies or is required to levy a fieri facias, an attachment, or a warrant of distress on property, and the officer doubts whether such property is liable to such levy, he may give the plaintiff, his agent or attorney-at-law, notice that an indemnifying bond is required in the case; bond may thereupon be given by any person, with good security, payable to the officer in a penalty equal to the value of the property in the case of a fieri facias or a warrant of distress on property and equal to double the value of the property in case of an attachment, with condition to indemnify him against all damage which he may sustain in consequence of the seizure or sale of such property and to pay to any claimant of such property all damage which he may sustain in consequence of such seizure or sale, and also to warrant and defend to any purchaser of the property such estate or interest therein as is sold.
“Provided, however, that when the property claimed to be liable by virtue of the process aforesaid is in the possession of any of the parties against whom such process was issued but is claimed by any other person or is claimed to belong to any other person, the officer having such process in his hands to be executed shall proceed to execute the same notwithstanding such claim unless the claimant of the property or someone for him shall give a suspending bond as provided by § 8.01-370 and shall within thirty days after such bond is given proceed to have the title to the property settled in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

Section 8.01-370 provides, in pertinent part: