Barbuto v. Southern Bank
[…] Burks Pleading and Practice at 676 (4th ed. 1952). Code § 8.01-466 requires the clerk of court in which the judgment was rendered, upon request of the judgment creditor, to issue a writ of fi. fa. and place it in the hands of the proper officer to be executed. By a writ of fi. fa., the officer is commanded “to make the money therein mentioned out of the goods and chattels of the person against whom the judgment is.” Code § 8.01-474.1

*67Code § 8.01-365 mandates how third parties, strangers to the underlying judgment, shall proceed to litigate claims to property subjected to a levy. As pertinent here, the statute provides:

“When a writ of fieri facias issued from a circuit court,... is levied on property, . . . and when some other person than the one against whom the process issued claims the property, ... or some part or the proceeds thereof, then either (i) the claimant, if such suspending bond as is hereinafter mentioned has been given, (ii) the officer having such process, if no indemnifying bond has been given, or (iii) the party who had the process issued, may apply to try the claim, by motion to the adverse party, to the circuit court of the county or city wherein the property, money, or other personal estate is located.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 8.01-365, restricted to circuit courts, conforms closely to Code § 16.1-119, which governs proceedings in the general district courts by strangers to the underlying judgment who wish to try a claim to property levied on.