Barbuto v. Southern Bank
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Section 8.01-365, restricted to circuit courts, conforms closely to Code § 16.1-119, which governs proceedings in the general district courts by strangers to the underlying judgment who wish to try a claim to property levied on.

Code § 8.01-477 deals with motions to quash, the procedure employed by the petitioners in the present case. That statute provides:

“A motion to quash an execution may, after reasonable notice to the adverse party, be heard and decided by the court which issued the execution. Such court, on the application of the plaintiff in the motion, may make an order staying the proceedings on the execution until the motion be heard and determined, the order not to be effectual until bond be given in such penalty and with such condition, and either with or without surety, as the court may prescribe. The clerk from whose office the execution issued, shall take the bond and make as many copies of the order as may be necessary and endorse thereon that the bond required has been given; and a copy shall be served on the plaintiff in the execution and on the officer in whose hands the execution is placed.”

A motion to quash under § 8.01-477 may not be used by strangers to the underlying judgment as a substitute for the statutory method prescribed in § 8.01-365 or in lieu of a common law action of trespass.