Barbin v. State ex rel. Department of Revenue
[…] State of Louisiana, Department of Revenue, Joseph N. Traigle, Director, No. 10,067; Tac Amusement Co. v. Joseph N. Traigle, Collector of Revenue, etc., No. 10,068; and Jefferson Music Company, Inc. v. Joseph N. Traigle, Collector of Revenue, No. 10,069; was filed by plaintiff who is engaged in the operation and servicing of coin operated amusement devices for the return of sales taxes paid by him under protest. The defendant herein is the State of Louisiana, through the Department of Revenue, Joseph' N. Traigle, Collector. From a judgment in favor of plaintiffs, the State has appealed.

R.S. 47:302(C) provides, in part, as follows :

“There is hereby levied a tax upon all sales of services, as herein defined, in this State, at the rate of two per centum (2%) of the amounts paid or charged for such services.”

Sales of services is defined in R.S. 47:301 (14) (b) as follows: