Barbera v. Brod-Dugan Co.
[…] The premise of appellants argument is defective, for Missouri does not recognize an action for loss of a child's consortium. Rather the parents' recovery for an injury to their child is limited to medical expenses *322 incurred and loss of services or earning capacity of the child. See Wilson v. Lockwood, 711 S.W.2d 545, 554 (Mo.App., W.D. 1986).

Appellants final constitutional argument derives from our state constitution. Article I, Section 14 of the Missouri Constitution provides: "That the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character, and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay." Appellants argue that Guiseppe Barbera is a person within the meaning of the constitution and that he has suffered an injury by virtue of his father's injuries.