Barber v. State
[…] Barber contends on appeal that section 775.084 is facially unconstitutional because it violates the guarantees of equal protection and due process. We disagree and affirm.

EQUAL PROTECTION

Barber claims that the statute violates the equal protection clause because nothing in the law prevents two defendants with similar or identical criminal records from being treated differently — one may be classified as a habitual felony offender, while the other might instead be sentenced under the sentencing guidelines alone. His argument is based upon section 775.084(1)(a), in which a habitual felony offender is defined as "a defendant for whom the court may impose an extended term of imprisonment, as provided in this section." (Emphasis added.)