Barber v. Spencer State Hospital
[…] State Board of Control,72 W. Va. 524, 78 S.E. 672. There a civil action was brought for goods furnished the state, but this court held that there was no power to compel the Board, exercising its discretionary authority as an agent of the state, to perform the contract sued on. Lastly, there is the case of State ex. rel. Gordon v.State Board of Control, 85 W. Va. 739, 102 S.E. 688, in which Gordon sought by mandamus to compel the Board to supply him a certain number of convicts under a labor contract. In refusing the relief, the court reviewed the cases above cited, and referred to § 35, Art. VI of the State Constitution, which says: "The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity." While, as in the present case, the State was not made a party eo nomine, there as here the proceeding was in fact against the state. As stated in that decision, "The State Board of Control is but the state's agent."