Barber v. Ritter
[…] Block, 622 F. Supp. 842, 866 (D.Colo.1985), and Sierra Club v. Andrus, 487 F. Supp. 443, 449 (D.D.C.1980))).

In reaching our conclusion, we note that some states, such as Oklahoma, have enacted public trust acts, which make it clear when a public trust has been created. For example, Okla. Stat. tit. 60, § 176.1(A) provides:

[With exceptions not relevant here] a public trust duly created in accordance with [the statute] shall be presumed for all purposes of Oklahoma law to:
(1) Exist for the public benefit;
(2) Exist as a legal entity separate and distinct from the settlor and from the governmental entity that is its beneficiary; and
(3) Act on behalf and in the furtherance of a public function or functions for which it is created even though facilities financed by the public trust or in which the public trust has an ownership interest may be operated by private persons or entities pursuant to contract.

See House of Realty, Inc. v. City of Midwest City, 109 P.3d 314, 319 (Okla.2004)("The parties do not dispute that the Hospital Authority is a trust created under the provisions of sections 176 through 180.55 of Title 60, commonly referred to as Oklahoma's `public trust act.'"); see also Day v.