Case Information
[…] Additionally, Julie testified they had "maybe three to four sewage issues" while living at the Property but they also did not disclose those issues in the Disclosure Statement. However, Buyer testified the plumber explained the sewer pipe looked as if someone had tried to unclog it. She further explained that the sewer pipe was reverse sloped, and, therefore, the sewage backed up in the pipes. We find the evidence yields more than one reasonable inference regarding whether Sellers knew about any of these issues and failed to disclose them. See § 27-50-65 ("An owner who knowingly violates or fails to perform any duty prescribed by any provision of [the Act] or who discloses any material information on the disclosure statement that he knows to be false, incomplete, or misleading is liable . . . .").
While we acknowledge Sellers' reliance on McLaughlin v. Williams , [5] there are key distinctions in this case.