Case Information
[…] County of Aiken , 302 S.C. 178, 182-83, 394 S.E.2d 709, 711 (1990))). Further, we hold the trial court did not err in awarding Buyer costs because it is permitted under Rule 54, SCRCP, and the Act expressly allows them. See Rule 54(d), SCRCP ("Except when express provision therefor is made either in a statute or in these rules, costs shall be allowed as of course to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs[]."); § 27-50-65 ("An owner who knowingly violates or fails to perform any duty prescribed by any provision of this article or who discloses any material information on the disclosure statement that he knows to be false, incomplete, or misleading is liable for actual damages proximately caused to the purchaser and court costs ." (emphasis added)). Accordingly, we affirm as to this issue.
ii. Buyer's appeal We find the trial court abused its discretion in determining the fee amount it awarded to Buyer. See Kiriakides v. Sch.