Barbara Combs v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Id. at 859-60 (alterations in the original) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). A specific example of a seemingly procedural change that the court struck down as impermissibly retroactive was 20 C.F.R. § 725.701. The regulation created

a rebuttable presumption that when a miner who is eligible for black lung benefits receives medical treatment for a pulmonary disorder, the disorder is “caused or aggravated by the miner’s pneumoconiosis.” 20 C.F.R. § 725.701(e). The employer may rebut the presumption with “credible evidence that the medical service or supply provided was for a pulmonary disorder apart from those previously associated with the miner’s disability” or was beyond the treatment necessary to treat the covered disorder, or “was not for a pulmonary disorder at all.” Id.