Baranski v. Fifteen Unknown Agents of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco & Firearms
[…] The analysis does not end here, however, because Heck also requires dismissal of a lawsuit that would necessarily imply the invalidity of Baranski’s sentence or “any outstanding criminal judgment” against him. Heck, 512 U.S. at 487, 114 S.Ct. 2364. The district court entered an order of criminal forfeiture pursuant to the procedures set forth at 21 U.S.C. § 853 after finding that the guns and accessories described in the indictment were property used or intended to be used in a manner to facilitate the commission of the crime for which defendant was convicted. See 26 U.S.C. § 5872(a) (providing that “[a]ny firearm involved in any violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture”); 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) (providing that where forfeiture of property is authorized by statute but no specific statutory provision is made for criminal forfeiture upon conviction, the government may include ,the forfeiture in the indictment and upon conviction, the court shall order the forfeiture