Baranello v. 700 Shore Road Waters Edge Inc.
[…] THE STAY AND THE UNDERTAKING

Plaintiffs’ position is that pursuant to CPLR 5519 (a) (6) plaintiffs are entitled to an automatic stay pending appeal of this court’s March 9, 1993 and September 27, 1993 orders herein. This court agrees.

CPLR 5519 (a) (6) provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Stay without court order. Service upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal or an affidavit of intention to move for permission to appeal stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal or determination on the motion for permission to appeal where: * * *