167 F.3d 1228 | 9th Cir. | 1999
[…] We cannot, and do not, resolve this dispute. However, it also suffices as a “sufficiently serious question” to warrant the entry of a preliminary injunction.
Third, the regulatory authority of Chairman Schmidt and Chief Judge Creppy does not include the power to interfere with the adjudicatory process. Nothing in the governing regulations grants either the BIA Chair or the Chief Immigration Judge the power to withhold a decision, or to compel others to do so. At best, the regulations would appear to grant only internal supervisory authority. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(a)(2) (“The Chairman [of the BIA] shall direct, supervise, and establish internal operating procedures and policies of the Board”); 8 C.F.R. § 3.9 (duties of the Chief Immigration Judge include establishment of operational policy). The issue of whether the directives were issued within regulatory authority remains.
Fourth, there is a serious question of statutory interpretation.