Baraga County v. State Tax Commission
[…] In our view, the instant case presents just such a situation. While plaintiffs could challenge their assessments in the Tax Tribunal each year, defendant ignores the existence of the consent judgment. Requiring plaintiffs to seek relief in the Tax Tribunal would defeat the purpose of the consent judgment, which was to finally resolve the dispute between the parties.

Defendant also claims that the consent judgment should be read to cover only those tax years that were at issue when the Tax Tribunal entered the consent judgment. Defendant apparently relies on M.C.L. § 205.753(4); MSA 7.650(53)(4), which provides that a "decision of the tribunal as to the assessment of real property is binding for the first year of assessment that is determined in the proceeding before the tribunal." This language does not in any way limit the Tax Tribunal's ability to enter long-term consent judgments.

Finally, defendant argues that the trial court erred in enjoining it from carrying out its statutorily prescribed duties.