Baraboo National Bank v. State
[…] [10]

Lastly, Baraboo argues that even if the State retained an interest in the property, it is barred from asserting that interest by § 893.33, STATS., a thirty-year statute of limitations. That statute bars actions affecting titles to real estate for documents executed or recorded more than thirty years prior to the commencement of the action. We disagree.

First, § 893.33, STATS., is a statute of limitations. It does not cut off a party's interest in property, but provides a time period within which an action contesting ownership must be brought. Second, § 893.33(5) contains a public entity exception which provides that the thirty-year limitation period "does not apply to real estate or an interest in real estate while the record title to the real estate or interest in real estate remains in the state or a political subdivision or municipal corporation of this state." In other words, the thirty-year limitation period does not serve to bar an action when the State's interest in property is challenged. Accordingly, we reject this claim.

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

NOTES