Baraboo National Bank v. State
[…] We see no reason to depart from the rule here.

[2] Chapter 100, § 2206, STATS., 1921, provided:

In conveyances of lands words of inheritance shall not be necessary to create or convey a fee, and every grant of lands or any interest therein shall pass all the estate or interest of the grantor unless the intent to pass a less estate or interest shall appear by express terms or be necessarily implied in the terms of such grant.

[3] Section 706.08(1)(a), STATS., provides:

Every conveyance (excepts patents issued by the United States or this state, or by the proper officers of either) which is not recorded as provided by law shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real estate or any portion thereof whose conveyance shall first be duly recorded.