Bar Processing Corp. v. State Tax Commission
[…] In other words, whenever a company fails to do either, its certificate may be revoked. Stated differently, by failing to do either, it necessarily fails to do both.

Finally, Bar Processing argues that the STC'S December 19, 1985, order revoking its industrial facilities exemption certificate became void because the STC failed to send a copy of the order to Bar Processing via certified mail, as specified in MCL 207.565(4); MSA 7.800(15)(4). That statute provides:

The order of the commission revoking the certificate shall be effective on the December 31 next following the date of the order and the commission shall send by certified mail copies of its order of revocation to the holder of the certificate, to the local legislative body, to the assessor of the assessing unit in which the facility is located, and to the legislative body of each taxing unit which levies taxes upon property in the local governmental unit in which the facility is located.

The record reveals that timely notice of the STC's order was returned to the STC because it was sent to Bar Processing at a noncurrent address.