Bar Processing Corp. v. State Tax Commission
[…] On appeal, Bar Processing argues that the city council's resolution was legally insufficient in two respects to enable the STC to revoke the industrial facilities exemption certificate. First, it is argued that the resolution itself failed to state a request for revocation, as required by MCL 207.565(2); MSA 7.800(15)(2), and, second, that the resolution itself failed to state a ground specified in the statute to permit revocation, as required by MCL 207.565(3); MSA 7.800(15)(3).

MCL 207.565(2); MSA 7.800(15)(2) provides, in pertinent part:

The legislative body of a local governmental unit may by resolution request the commission to revoke the industrial facilities exemption certificate of a facility upon the grounds that ... the purposes for which the certificate was issued are not being fulfilled as a result of a failure of the holder to proceed in good faith with the replacement, restoration, or construction and operation of the *476 replacement facility or new facility or with the use of the speculative building as a manufacturing facility in a manner consistent with the purposes of this act and in the absence of circumstances that are beyond the control of the holder. [Emphasis added.]

The contention by Bar Processing that the city council's resolution does not state a request for revocation is belied by the plain and unequivocal language of the resolution itself, which, among other things, states:

RESOLVED, Whereby the Council of the City of Fraser, in accordance with a recommendation by the City Assessor, hereby moves to revoke Industrial Facilities Tax Exemption Certificate No. 80-435, held by Bar Processing Corporation, based upon the relocation of said certificate holder's operation outside of Fraser's corporate boundaries. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 207.565(3); MSA 7.800(15)(3) provides, in pertinent part:

Upon receipt of the resolution, the commission shall give notice in writing by certified mail to the holder of the certificate.... The commission shall afford to the holder of the certificate, the local legislative body, the assessor, and a representative of the legislative body of each taxing unit an opportunity for a hearing. The commission shall by order revoke the certificate if the commission finds that ... the holder of the certificate has not proceeded in good faith with the replacement, restoration, or construction and operation of the facility or with the use of the speculative building as a manufacturing facility in good faith in a manner consistent with the purposes of this act and in the absence of circumstances that are beyond the control of the holder. [Emphasis added.]

*477 The city council's resolution states that Bar Processing has relocated its operations "outside of Fraser's corporate boundaries," this clearly suggesting that the certificate holder has ceased to operate its industrial facility in Fraser.