272 F. Supp. 249 | S.D. Tex. | 1967
[…] The penalty which the defendant assessed against the plaintiff relates to the period of time between October 15, 1962, when the extension of time to file a return had expired, and August 19, 1963, when the improper consolidated return was filed. It is this period of time to which the court must direct its attention to determine if reasonable cause existed so as to excuse the assessment of a late filing penalty.
26 U.S.C.A. § 6651(a) provides:
“In case of failure to file any return required under authority of sub-chapter A of Chapter 61 * * * on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on such return 5 percent of the amount of such tax * * * with an additional 5 percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate.”
The plaintiff takes the position that it relied on H & R Block Co. to timely file its income tax return.