12 Cl. Ct. 189 | Ct. Cl. | 1987
[…] Thus, by the plain words of the statute, declaratory relief may be sought only by the entity whose tax status is immediately in question. The issue at hand is whether this statutory requirement can be satisfied by Baptist Hospitals as the surviv- or of a corporate merger.
The immediate answer to the question would appear to be “no”, inasmuch as Management, the corporation which initially sought the IRS ruling on its tax exemption, ceased to have any separate existence following its merger into Baptist Hospitals. The state statute controlling corporate mergers, Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 273.291(2)(b) (Bobbs-Merrill 1981), plainly provides that “[t]he separate existence of all corporations parties to the plan of merger or consolidation, except the surviving or new’ corporation, shall cease.”
Plaintiff argues, however, that even though Management retained no separate identity, nonetheless its legal rights and obligations were inherited by the surviving corporation. Plaintiff refers the court to Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 273.291(2)(e), which provides in pertinent part:
[A]ny claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or against any of such [merged] corporations may be prosecuted as if such merger or consolidation had not taken place, or such surviving or new corporation may be substituted in its place.
Therefore, plaintiff contends, Baptist Hospitals may exercise the same right to declaratory relief under § 7428 that Management would have enjoyed had it not been merged.
Although plaintiff’s argument is certainly not a spurious one, the court is not