Banzer v. City of Wichita
[…] (a) The land is platted, and some part of such land adjoins the city....

....

"The governing body of any city may by one ordinance annex one or more separate tracts or lands each of which conforms to any one or more of the foregoing conditions. The invalidity of the annexation of any tract or land in one ordinance shall not affect the validity of the remaining tracts or lands which are annexed by such ordinance and which conform to any one or more of the foregoing conditions."

K.S.A. 12-519(d) defines the word "adjoins" as used in the annexation statute in the following manner:

*802 "(d) `Adjoins' means to lie upon or touch (1) the city boundary line...."

In the present case only the land described in ordinance number 37-323 complied with the statutory definition of "adjoining" the City of Wichita prior to July 1, 1981.