Banton v. Marks
[…] To the contrary, the statute is very clear that the action must be commenced within one year of the accrual of the cause of action for malpractice. By judicial construction, and in the case of medical malpractice, by statute, this time has been extended to one year from the date of discovery — if discovery does not occur within one year.

T.C.A. § 28-3-104 provides in applicable part: "... suits against attorneys for malpractice ... shall be commenced within one (1) year after cause of action accrued."

As to doctors, T.C.A. § 29-26-116 provides:

Statute of limitations — Counterclaim for damages. — (a)(1) The statute of limitations in malpractice actions shall be one (1) year as set forth in § 28-3-104.
(2) In the event the alleged injury is not discovered within the said one (1) year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery. (Emphasis supplied.)
.....