642 S.E.2d 51 | Ga. | 2007
[…] 1. Banta contends that OCGA § 16-10-20 is unconstitutionally vague under Article I, Section I, Paragraph I, of the Georgia Constitution of 1983. For the statute to withstand such a challenge, it must "convey sufficiently definite warning as to the proscribed conduct when measured by common understanding, [cits.], and provide explicit standards to those who enforce the law in order to prevent arbitrary enforcement." [Cits]. Bagby v. State, 274 Ga. 222, 223(1), 552 S.E.2d 807 (2001).
OCGA § 16-10-20 reads:
*53 A person who knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or makes or uses any false writing or document, knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of state government or of the government of any county, city, or other political subdivision of this state shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.
The indictment charged that Banta