642 S.E.2d 51 | Ga. | 2007
[…] When a defendant is so prosecuted, the principle of factual merger operates to avoid the injustice. See Young v. State, 280 Ga. 65, 66-67(2), 623 S.E.2d 491 (2005); Montes v. State, 262 Ga. 473, 474(1), 421 S.E.2d 710 (1992). Here, had the State prosecuted Banta under both OCGA § 16-10-20 and OCGA § 16-10-24(a), and had the jury found him guilty of violating both statutes, the lesser crime would have merged into the greater, he would have been sentenced for only one crime, and the injustice of double sentencing would have been avoided.
Judgment affirmed.
All the Justices concur.
NOTES
[1] OCGA § 16-10-24 reads:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor. (b) Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer, prison guard, correctional officer, probation supervisor, parole supervisor, or conservation ranger in the lawful discharge of his official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person is guilty of a felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.