Banta v. Arizona Department of Economic Security
[…] The appellants then brought this appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 41-1993.

Appellants argue, as they did in the Department, that they are not successors to the named covered employer. The appeals board did not consider the merits of the appellants’ claim, however, and these arguments are improper on appeal. See West v. Baker, 109 Ariz. 415, 510 P.2d 731 (1973).

The appellants also argue that their failure to timely request reconsideration was excusable because they were not suc-eessors of the named covered employer. We disagree.

A.R.S. § 23-724(A) provides that a liability determination “shall become final with respect to the employing unit fifteen days after written notice is served personally or by certified mail addressed to the last known address of the employing unit, unless within such time the employing unit files a written request for reconsideration.” A.R.S. § 23-643(A) permits an extension of this time limit if but only if “the party establishes to the satisfaction of the department that the failure to make a timely submission was due to the delay or other action of the United States postal service or its successor.”