215 Conn. 633 | Conn. | 1990
[…] General Statutes §§ 12-344, 12-344a, and 12-344b set forth the rates applicable to the various classes of beneficiaries. The defendant, as a surviving spouse, is a Class AA beneficiary, while the son is a Class A beneficiary.
Because the Probate Court found that the commissioner had failed to comply with General Statutes § 12-359 (b), the Probate Court did not decide the underlying substantive issue of whether this right to withdraw trust principal is taxable to the defendant. This substantive issue is not before this court.
General Statutes § 12-359 provides: “reports of representatives OF TRANSFERORS, (a) SUCCESSION TAX RETURNS AND AMENDMENTS thereto. Except as herein provided, within nine months after the death of the transferor the administrator, executor, administrator for tax purposes, administrator c.t.a. or administrator d.b.n. or administrator d.b.n., c.t.a. or, if there is no such fiduciary, any transferee of property, the transfer of which may be taxable under the provisions of section 12-341, 12-341b, 12-342,12-343, 12-345 or sections 12-345b to 12-345e, inclusive, shall file with the court of probate for the district within which the transferor resided at the date of his death or, if the transferor died a nonresident of this state, with the court of probate for the district within which the real estate or tangible personal property is situated, a sworn return, in duplicate, con-