215 Conn. 633 | Conn. | 1990
[…] Section 12-367 (b) gives a fiduciary, transferee, or any other party in interest the right to a hearing in the Probate Court if such person files a timely objection to the commissioner’s computation of the succession tax.

The judgment of the Superior Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to sustain the appeal and remand the case to the Probate Court for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 12-359 (b) provides: “hearing on objections of commissioner of revenue services. Within one hundred twenty days after the receipt of such return, or any amendment thereto, the commissioner of revenue services shall file with the fiduciary or transferee and with such court of probate a statement in writing setting forth in detail such objections as he may have to the valuations or concessions of taxability appearing thereon. Unless such fiduciary or transferee concedes the correctness of the commissioner of revenue services’ opinion or the commissioner of revenue services withdraws his objection, the commissioner of revenue services, fiduciary or transferee may file in the court of probate for the district within which the transferor resided at the date of his death or, if the transferor died a nonresident of this state, in the court of probate for the district within which the real estate or tangible personal property is situated, an application for a hearing upon those items set out in such return as to which the commissioner of revenue services objects. Such court shall assign a time and place for a hearing upon the commissioner of revenue services’ objections to the return or amendment thereto and shall cause a copy of the order of hearing to be sent to the commis*635sioner of revenue services, such fiduciary or transferee and all other parties in interest at least fifteen days before the time of such hearing. The commissioner or any other party in interest may appear before such court at such hearing and be heard concerning the objections of the commissioner of revenue services. If there is no appearance on behalf of the commissioner and it appears to the court that his position with respect to any matter in dispute ought not to be sustained, such hearing shall be adjourned for not less than ten days and notice of the time and place of such adjourned hearing shall be given to the commissioner, who may appear and be heard thereon.