215 Conn. 633 | Conn. | 1990
[…] Groppo, 204 Conn. 122, 128, 527 A.2d 672 (1987); Kellems v. Brown, 163 Conn. 478, 502-503, 313 A.2d 53 (1972), appeal dismissed, 409 U.S. 1099, 93 S. Ct. 911, 34 L. Ed. 2d 678 (1973).” Ruskewich v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, supra, 24. “A succession tax statute must be construed as a whole; its various provisions are in pari materia and must be construed together so as to carry out the intent of the legislature.” Tax Commissioner v. Estate of Bissell, supra, 245-46; see Ruskewich v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, supra, 25.
Section 12-359 (a) requires that “an appraisal by the fiduciary or transferee, at its fair market value on the date of decedent’s death, of each item of property, the transfer of which may be taxable . . . [and] a statement as to whether, or to what extent, the reported transfers are conceded taxable” be included in the succession tax return. Pursuant to § 12-359 (b) the commissioner is required to file within one hundred twenty days of receiving the succession tax return “a statement in writing setting forth in detail such objections