215 Conn. 633 | Conn. | 1990
[…] Section 12-367 (b) gives a fiduciary, transferee, or any other party in interest the right to a hearing in the Probate Court if such person files a timely objection to the commissioner’s computation of the succession tax.
The judgment of the Superior Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to sustain the appeal and remand the case to the Probate Court for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 12-359 (b) provides: “hearing on objections of commissioner of revenue services. Within one hundred twenty days after the receipt of such return, or any amendment thereto, the commissioner of revenue services shall file with the fiduciary or transferee and with such court of probate a statement in writing setting forth in detail such objections as he may have to the valuations or concessions of taxability appearing thereon. Unless such fiduciary or transferee concedes the correctness of the commissioner of revenue services’ opinion or the commissioner of revenue services withdraws his objection, the commissioner of revenue services, fiduciary or transferee may file in the court of probate for the district within which the transferor resided at the date of his death or, if the transferor died a nonresident of this state, in the court of probate for the district within which the real estate or tangible personal property is situated, an application for a hearing upon those items set out in such return as to which the commissioner of revenue services objects. Such court shall assign a time and place for a hearing upon the commissioner of revenue services’ objections to the return or amendment thereto and shall cause a copy of the order of hearing to be sent to the commis
General Statutes § 12-367 (a) provides: “computation and assessment OF TAX; OBJECTIONS THERETO. REFUND OF OVERPAYMENT. WHEN AMENDMENT TO return NOT required, (a) The tax imposed by the provisions of this chapter shall be computed and assessed by the commissioner of revenue services.