215 Conn. 633 | Conn. | 1990
[…] The defendant’s interpretation of § 12-359 (b) is inconsistent with other succession tax provisions embodied in the statutes. “[Statutes are to be interpreted with regard to other relevant statutes because the legislature is presumed to have created a consistent body of law. State v. Murtha, 179 Conn. 463, 466, 427 A.2d 807 [1980]; Doe v. Institute of Living, Inc., 175 Conn. 49, 58, 392 A.2d 491 [1978].” Heffernan v. Slapin, supra, 46.

Section 12-367 (a) provides that “[t]he tax imposed by the provisions of this chapter shall be computed and assessed by the commissioner of revenue services.” The rate of the Connecticut succession tax is based on both the value of property transferred and the identity of the persons receiving the property. General Statutes *645§ 12-344 (a); Tax Commissioner v.