215 Conn. 633 | Conn. | 1990
[…] Such court shall assign a time and place for a hearing upon the commissioner of revenue services’ objections to the return or amendment thereto and shall cause a copy of the order of hearing to be sent to the commis
General Statutes § 12-367 (a) provides: “computation and assessment OF TAX; OBJECTIONS THERETO. REFUND OF OVERPAYMENT. WHEN AMENDMENT TO return NOT required, (a) The tax imposed by the provisions of this chapter shall be computed and assessed by the commissioner of revenue services. If the commissioner of revenue services has not filed an objection to the valuations or concessions of taxability appearing on the return as provided in section 12-359, he shall, within one hundred twenty days of his receipt of the return required by the provisions of said section 12-359, if such return is correctly made out, or if he has filed such objection, within sixty days of his withdrawal of such objection or within sixty days of a final determination by the probate court of such objection, prepare a computation of the tax and, if the tax due is found to be ten dollars or more, file a copy thereof with the court of probate and mail a copy to the fiduciary or transferee, as the case may be.”
The underlying dispute over the taxability of the right to invade the trust principal accounts for only a small portion, if any, of this amount.