215 Conn. 633 | Conn. | 1990
[…] Groppo, 204 Conn. 122, 128, 527 A.2d 672 (1987); Kellems v. Brown, 163 Conn. 478, 502-503, 313 A.2d 53 (1972), appeal dismissed, 409 U.S. 1099, 93 S. Ct. 911, 34 L. Ed. 2d 678 (1973).” Ruskewich v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, supra, 24. “A succession tax statute must be construed as a whole; its various provisions are in pari materia and must be construed together so as to carry out the intent of the legislature.” Tax Commissioner v. Estate of Bissell, supra, 245-46; see Ruskewich v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, supra, 25.

Section 12-359 (a) requires that “an appraisal by the fiduciary or transferee, at its fair market value on the date of decedent’s death, of each item of property, the transfer of which may be taxable . . . [and] a statement as to whether, or to what extent, the reported transfers are conceded taxable” be included in the succession tax return. Pursuant to § 12-359 (b) the commissioner is required to file within one hundred twenty days of receiving the succession tax return “a statement in writing setting forth in detail such objections *643as he may have to the valuations or concessions of tax-ability appearing [on the succession tax return].” (Emphasis added.) Section 12-359 (b) further provides that “[t]he value of the gross taxable estate as set forth in the tax return or any amendment thereof, or as altered by written agreement between the commissioner of revenue services and such fiduciary or transferee or as set by the probate court upon a hearing under this subsection or under subsection (b) of section 12-367 shall be the basis for computing the succession tax.” (Emphasis added.)

This final sentence establishes that the primary purpose of a hearing under § 12-359 (b) is to resolve disagreements between the taxpayer and the commissioner over “valuations” or “concessions of tax-ability” that affect the value of the gross taxable estate.