37 P. 277 | Idaho | 1894
[…] The next objection of the respondent is as follows: “The board of county commissioners were and are without jurisdiction to issue such bonds, because no question relating to the issue or sale of the bonds was ever submitted to a vote of the electors of the county.” The constitution (article 8, section 3) provides that “no county shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for said year without, the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof voting-
The commissioners ordered, issued and advertised for sale, $120,000, in bonds bearing seven per cent interest.