Bannister v. Lucas
[…] (3) At such a “trial by jury” did the presiding judge have the power to comment on the weight of the evidence and to express his opinion on the facts? (4) If he did, was the power one of the essentials of the trial ?

Article Y of the amendments to the Constitution provides that “in suits at common law, where the value in controversy •shall exceed twenty dollars, the right of trial by jury shall bq *241preserved.” There is no room for doubt at this day that this amendment applies to the Territory of Hawaii.' The Organic Act specifically declares in section 5 that “the Constitution, and, except as otherwise provided, all the laws of the United States * * * which are not locally inapplicable, shall have the same force and effect within the said Territory” of Hawaii “as elsewhere in the United States.” This language is unambiguous and of itself sufficient to show that the Seventh Amendment is in force here.