Banner v. Banner
[…] (a) After a judgment of divorce from the bonds of matrimony, all rights arising out of the marriage shall cease and determine. . . .
. . . . .
(c) Except . . . a decree of absolute divorce shall not impair or destroy the right of a spouse to receive alimony and other rights provided for such spouse under any judgment or decree of a court rendered before or at the time of the rendering of the judgment for absolute divorce.

Once a divorce judgment is rendered, this statute acts as a bar to the recovery of alimony, subject to the provisions of N.C. G.S. § 50-19 and N.C.G.S. § 50-6. N.C.G.S. § 50-19 provides in pertinent part that:

(a) . . . any action for divorce under the provisions of G.S. 50-5 or G.S. 50-6 that is filed as an independent, separate action may be prosecuted during the pendency of an action for:
(1) Alimony;
(2) Alimony pendente lite; . . .