81 Misc. 2d 360 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1975
[…] The petitioner, Banner Casualty Company, now seeks a stay of the arbitration pursuant to CPLR 7503 asserting the disclaimer of the self-insurer Econo-Car International is not valid.
Thus, the issue presented to this court is whether the vehicle owned and leased by respondent Econo-Car International, a self-insurer, was a stolen or converted vehicle, and thereby in effect relieving them of coverage.
Based upon the credible evidence as presented at the trial and the controlling law, the court concludes that the petitioner, Banner Casualty Company, must prevail.
Section 388 of the New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law provides: "1. Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to
Under section 388 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, proof of ownership of a motor vehicle creates a rebuttable presumption that the driver was using the vehicle with the owner’s permission, express or implied, and that this presumption continues until there is substantial evidence to the contrary.