Bankunited Financial Corp. v. Markham
[…] Thus, correction of these types of errors is not limited by section 194.171.

The rule speaks directly to the correction of the error complained of in this case (i.e. the listing of ownership of common elements), and such error can be corrected at any time. Thus, we conclude that the complaint against the property appraiser stated a proper cause of action in requesting the court to declare that the property appraiser had a duty to correct the tax roll if it proved that the property was owned by the homeowner's association. This is consistent with the property appraiser's duty under section 193.023(5), Florida Statutes (1997), which states:

(5) In assessing any parcel of a condominium or any parcel of any other residential development having common elements appurtenant to the parcels, if such common elements are owned by the condominium association or owned jointly by the owners of the parcels, the assessment shall apply to the parcel and its fractional or proportionate share of the appurtenant common elements.

Thus, but for the property appraiser's alleged error in listing the ownership of the common elements in the name of the developer rather than the homeowner's association, value would be assigned not to the *1075 common elements themselves but to the individual parcels.