955 S.W.2d 116 | Tex. App. | 1997
[…] He also said he shot one of the carjackers. His stories varied regarding whether one or several carjackers accosted him and whether they got into the car. He failed to mention Jessica's presence or shooting her until the police officers questioned him about her death.

We will first address the contentions that jury charges on self-defense and defense of a third person should have been submitted. We also emphasize that the trial court granted appellant's request for a jury charge on justification based on the defense of necessity. Section 9.22 of the penal code provides that conduct is justified if:

(1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm;
(2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and
(3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.

TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.22 (Vernon 1994). In this instance, as a matter of law a plain legislative exclusion of justification does appear: