Banks v. State
[…] State, 497 So.2d 736, 738 (Fla.1986), receded from on other grounds State v. Rousseau, 509 So.2d 281, 284 (Fla. 1987); State v. Mischler, 488 So.2d 523, 525 (Fla.1986), superseded on other grounds by ch. 87-110, § 2, Laws of Fla. and superseded in part on other grounds by ch. 93-406 § 13, Laws of Fla.; Albritton v. State, 476 So.2d 158, 160 (Fla.1985), superseded on other grounds by ch. 87-110, § 2, Laws of Fla.

[9] See Huff v. State, 569 So.2d 1247, 1249 (Fla.1990) ("[D]iscretion is abused only where no reasonable man [or woman] would take the view adopted by the trial court.").

[10] Section 775.089, Florida Statutes (1997), provides in relevant part:

(6)(a) The court, in determining whether to order restitution and the amount of such restitution, shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense.

(b) The criminal court, at the time of enforcement of the restitution order, shall consider the financial resources of the defendant, the present and potential future financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and his or her dependents, and such other factors which it deems appropriate.

§ 775.089(6), Fla. Stat. (1997) (emphasis added).