Banks v. Hereford
[…] Banks as administratrix of the estate and cancelling the letters of administration that had previously been issued. The trial court found, in its order, that there was no necessity for administration of the deceased’s estate. The trial court also found that Donald Oliver (also Jackson), the child allegedly adopted by estoppel, was not the adopted son of deceased and that all property in question was the community property of Mr. Hereford and the deceased.

The sole issue is whether a necessity for administration existed. Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 178 (Vernon 1956) provides, in part, that:

No administration of any estate shall be granted unless there exists a necessity therefor, such necessity to be determined by the court hearing the application. Such necessity shall be deemed to exist if two or more debts exist against the estate, or if or when it is desired to have the county court partition the estate among the distributees, but mention of these two instances of necessity for administration shall not prevent the court from finding other instances of necessity upon proof before it.

Mrs. Banks does not rely on the existence of two or more debts, nor is it desired that the court should partition the estate among the distributees. To come within § 178, Mrs. Banks must rely on “other instances of necessity” to be found by the court based upon the evidence before it.

To meet this burden of showing “other instances,” Mrs. Banks first relies on evidence that her daughter had a now adult child through adoption by estoppel.