171 B.R. 12 | S.D.N.Y. | 1994
[…] CONCLUSION
The Trustee’s undercharge claim will be stayed pending a determination by the ICC whether the filed rate doctrine applies and, if so, whether McAdams’s rates were unreasonable.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
. A motor common carrier is defined as "a person holding itself out to the general public to provide motor vehicle transportation for compensation over regular or irregular routes, or both.” 49 U.S.C.A. § 10102(14) (1993). A motor contract carrier is defined, in relevant part, as "a person, other than a motor common carrier, providing motor vehicle transportation of passengers for compensation under continuing agreements with a person or limited number of persons ...” 49 U.S.C.A. § 10102(15) (1993). More generally, the Supreme Court has written that a contract carrier “transports property under exclusive agreements with a shipper.” Mais-
. The remaining shipments were delivered between May 19, 1989 and October 12, 1989.