64 Conn. App. 154 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] Under the circumstances, that is not an unreasonable request.
The judgment is affirmed and the case is remanded with direction to set new law days, and the defendants are enjoined from filing further appeals from the setting of new law days without prior approval from the trial court. See Rothstein v. Trantino, 228 Conn. 854, 855 n.1, 635 A.2d 813 (1994).
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The Neals were defaulted for failure to appear and subsequently received a discharge in bankruptcy.
General Statutes § 52-118 provides in relevant part: “The assignee and equitable and bona fide owner of any chose in action, not negotiable, may sue thereon in his own name. . . .”
Practice Book § 61-11 (a) provides in relevant part: “Except where otherwise provided by statute or other law, proceedings to enforce or carry out the judgment shall be automatically stayed until the time to take an appeal has expired.