Bankers Trust Company and Charles C. Link, Jr., Co-Executors of the Estate of Mae Moffat, Deceased v. United States
[…] 5

The only other reported case which has considered this issue, Duncan v. United States, supra, is in accord with this determination. Duncan involved Sec. 910 of the 1939 Code which in all relevant aspects was the same as Sec. 6511(b) (2) (B).4

6

The judgment of the district court is therefore affirmed.

Notes:

1

26 U.S.C. Sec. 6511(a) provides in pertinent part:

"Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later. * * *"

Under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6501 the Commissioner has three years within which to assess a deficiency, with certain enumerated exceptions.

2

Sec. 6511(b) (2) (B) provides:

"If the claim was not filed within such 3-year period, the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid during the 2 years immediately preceding the filing of the claim."

3

Treas.Reg.Sec. 20.2053-3(c) (2) under the 1954 Code is substantially similar to the regulation under the 1939 Code, Sec. 81.34, dealt with in Silverman v. McGinnes,supra, Duncan v. United States supra, and Bohnen v. Harrison, supra.