84 Misc. 2d 593 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1975
[…] While plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment was pending, the action was assigned for trial to the Civil Court of the City of New York by order of the Supreme Court dated July 21, 1975, pursuant to CPLR 325 (subd [d]). Thereafter the same motion was resubmitted before this court on the eve of trial. Such a motion for summary judgment searches the record. (Atlas Credit Corp. v Ezrine, 25 NY2d 219, 233.)
CPLR 325 (subd [d]) states that the Appellate Division by rule and in its discretion if the calendar conditions in a lower court so permit may "remove such action without consent to such lower court where it appears that the amount of damages sustained may be less then demanded, and the lower court would have had jurisdiction but for the amount of damages demanded. ” (Emphasis added.) The Appellate Division, First Department, promulgated such a rule on July 30, 1973. (22 NYCRR 660.21.)
Section 202 of the New York City Civil Court Act states that this court "shall have jurisdiction of actions and proceedings for the recovery of money * * * where the amount