210 So. 2d 715 | Fla. | 1968
[…] Sec. 324.091, and Sec. 324.051(2) (b), Fla. Stat., F.S.A.
The term "motor vehicle liability policy" is used in the Act to describe the insurance which is sufficient to meet the requirements thereof as proof of financial responsibility for the future. See Sec. 324.031(1), Fla. Stat., F.S.A. In order to qualify as a motor vehicle liability policy sufficient not only to provide coverage for a first accident but also to stand as proof of financial responsibility and provide coverage for future accidents, such policy must comply with Sec. 324.151(1) (c), Fla. Stat., F.S.A., and contain, among other provisions,
"* * * an agreement or be endorsed that insurance is provided in accordance with the coverage defined in this chapter *719 as respects bodily injury and death or property damage or both and is subject to all provisions of this chapter."
An "automobile liability policy" may be sufficient to avoid the sanctions of the Act following a first accident, as provided by Sec. 324.051(2) (b), Fla.