Banker v. Ward, No. 122435 (Oct. 17, 1995)
[…] The plaintiff argues that that amendment was an attempt to clarify the import of statute which had been interpreted to require strict compliance with the provisions in McCutcheon Burr, Inc.v. Berman, 218 Conn. 512, 590 A.2d 438 (1991).

Public Acts 1994, No. 94-240, changed the standard of review that courts should apply when determining if a listing agreement meets the requirements of General Statutes § 20-325a. P.A. 94-240(c) provides that "[n]othing in subsection (a) of this section or subdivisions (2) to (6), inclusive, of subsection (b) of this section shall prevent any licensee from recovering any commission, compensation or other payment in respect to any acts done or services rendered, if such person has substantially complied with subdivisions (2) to (6), inclusive, of subsection (b) of this section and it would be inequitable to deny such recovery." (Emphasis supplied.) In order to resolve the motion to strike on the first ground submitted, the court must determine whether P.A. 94-240 applies prospectively or retroactively.