Banker v. Ward, No. 122435 (Oct. 17, 1995)
[…] McCutcheon Burr, Inc. v. Berman, supra, was decided on May 7, 1991. In McCutcheon, the Supreme Court found that General Statutes § 20-325a is mandatory rather than permissive, and that the requirements of § 20-325a are to be strictly construed. Id., p. 520. Public Act 94-240 was approved on June 2, 1994, three years later. Although a period of time elapsed between McCutcheon and the passage of Public Act 94-240, the court holds the legislature was intended to clarify Section20-325a. P.A. 94-240 specifically permits recovery "if such person CT Page 11656 has substantially complied with subdivisions (2) to (6), inclusive, of subsection (b) of this section and it would be inequitable to deny such recovery." This is clearly a change in the law of McCutcheon.