451 Mass. 638 | Mass. | 2008
[…] As to the defendants’ contention that prejudgment interest could only run from the dates that MMBT charged back the response costs to the trust, and not when they were paid by MMBT, we conclude that in the circumstances of this case, where MMBT owned the entire beneficial interest of the trust, and also managed the books and accounts for the trust, the approximation employed by the judge fairly reflected the legislative purpose of G. L. c. 231, §§ 6B and 6C.
6. The defendants’ litigation fees. The defendants challenge the judge’s denial of attorney’s fee awards to any of them under G. L. c. 21E, § 4A (/). Section § 4A (/) provides:
“If the court finds that (1) the plaintiff did not partici*664 pate in negotiations or dispute resolution in good faith; (2) the plaintiff had no reasonable basis for asserting that the defendant was liable, or (3) the plaintiff’s position with respect to the amount of the defendant’s liability pursuant to the provisions of this chapter was unreasonable, it shall award litigation costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to the defendant.”
In their response to the trustees’ § 4A demand letter, Thermo Electron and TJA asserted their intention of seeking attorney’s fees under § 4A (/).