451 Mass. 638 | Mass. | 2008
[…] The trustees’ claim for attorney’s fees and costs under G. L. c. 21E, § 15, is discussed infra. The trustees included a specific request for such fees in their amended complaint.
In a related vein, we have held that where a party seeks the award of appellate attorney’s fees and costs in a case where a statute has authorized the award of such fees and costs to the prevailing party at the trial level, the party seeking the fees must include the request in the appellate brief. Fabre v. Walton, 441 Mass. 9, 10 (2004). See Yorke Mgt. v. Castro, 406 Mass. 17, 20 (1989).
Thus, G. L. c. 21E, § 4A (f), at issue here, directs that the court shall award costs and fees to the defendant on a specific finding “that (1) the plaintiff did not participate in negotiations or dispute resolution in good faith; (2) the plaintiff had no reasonable basis for asserting that the defendant was liable, or (3) the plaintiff’s position with respect to the amount of the defendant’s liability . . . was unreasonable.”
As has been stated, the judge denied TJA’s § 4A (/) claim on the merits. On appeal, TJA argues the judge committed error in doing so.