Bank One, UT, Natl. v. Michael K. Guttau
[…] Where state law stands “as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress,” it may be found to be preempted. Id. at 1108 (quoting Hines v. Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 67, 61 S.Ct. 399, 85 L.Ed. 581 (1941)). State regulations are not preempted, however, when Congress “accompanies] a grant of an explicit power with an explicit statement that the exercise of that power is subject to state law.” Id. 116 S.Ct. at 1109. Congress predicated the establishment of national bank branches upon compliance with state regulations. See 12 U.S.C. § 36(c). Therefore, in order to determine whether the NBA preempts the Iowa regulations, we must determine *849whether an ATM is a “branch” as defined in section 36.

In 1996, Congress amended section 36 to. read, “[t]he term ‘branch’, as used in this section, does not include an automated teller machine or a remote service unit.” See 12 U.S.C. § 36(j). Thus, whatever regulatory authority the states may retain with respect to national bank branches, the 1996 amendment clearly expresses Congress’s intent that that authority no longer extends to national bank ATMs.