Bank One Milwaukee, N.A. v. Harris
[…] A: That would seem reasonable.

Although our statutes do not define "unconscionable," § 425.107(1), and 425.107(3), STATS., generally describe practices related to consumer credit transactions that are "pertinent to the issue of unconscionability." At least two of these are particularly pertinent to circumstances in which a consumer's disability triggers the business practice at issue.

[1]

Section 425.107(3)(a), STATS., states: "That the practice [with respect to a consumer credit transaction] unfairly takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience or capacity of customers." (Emphasis added.) Section 425.107(3)(d), in part states: "That the practice [with respect to a consumer credit transaction] may enable merchants to take advantage of the inability of customers reasonably to protect their interests by reason of physical or mental infirmities...." (Emphasis added.)

[2,3]

The dictionary defines "unconscionable" as that which is "lying outside the limits of what is reasonable or acceptable: shockingly unfair, harsh, or unjust: outrageous." WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY (1976).