Bank One Milwaukee, N.A. v. Harris
[…] Section 425.103(2)(a), STATS. It is also undisputed, however, that if the insurer's payment for July had been credited, Harris's unpaid balance would not have exceeded one full payment and she would not have been in default. The issue, therefore, is whether Bank One could include the unpaid July amount in computing Harris's unpaid balance for the purpose of establishing "default." Although this presents a question of first impression, the answer arrives with clarity and ease when we consider the explicit "purposes and policies" of the underlying statutes.

Section 421.102(1) and (2)(b), STATS., declares, inter alia, that Chapters 421 to 427, governing consumer transactions (and including Chapter 424 governing consumer credit insurance), "shall be liberally construed and applied to promote their underlying purposes and policies" including the "[p]rotect[ion of] customers against unfair, deceptive, false, misleading and unconscionable practices by merchants."