Bank One Milwaukee, N.A. v. Harris
[…] That payment, however, was not received by Bank One until August 16, 1994, one month after the deadline for the July payment.[4]

On September 9, 1994, Bank One filed its replevin action against Harris. Bank One computed Harris's balance by adding the unpaid $297.41 August payment plus delinquency charges of $14.82 to the $96.92 past due. Thus Bank One claimed that, under § 425.103, STATS., Harris was more than one month's payment behind and, therefore, was in "default."

Section 425.103, STATS., provides, in relevant part:

(1) Notwithstanding any term or agreement to the contrary, no cause of action with respect to the obligation of a customer in a consumer credit transaction shall accrue in favor of a creditor except by reason of a default, as defined in sub. (2).
*416 (2) "Default", with respect to a consumer credit transaction, means without justification under any law: