Bank One Dayton, N.A. v. Limbach
[…] Maryland (1819), 17 U.S. (4 Wheat.) 316. Furthermore, the United States Supreme Court has treated what is now Section 3124(a), Title 31, U.S. Code as being a restatement of this constitutional principle.2 See Memphis Bank & Trust Co. v. Garner (1983), 459 U.S. 392, 397; *166New Jersey Realty Title Ins. Co. v. Division of Tax Appeals (1950), 338 U.S. 665, 672; Missouri, ex rel. Missouri Ins. Co. v. Gehner (1930), 281 U.S. 313, 321-322. Current Section 3124(a), Title 31, U.S! Code provides, in relevant part:

“Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax, except

“(1) a nondiscriminatory franchise tax or another nonproperty tax instead of a franchise tax, imposed on a corporation; and

“(2) an estate or inheritance tax.”* *3

According to American Bank & Trust Co. v. Dallas Cty.