Bank One Dayton, N.A. v. Limbach
[…] I

In their first proposition of law, appellants contend that the Ohio franchise tax on financial institutions violates the Borrowing and Supremacy Clauses of the United States Constitution, and Section 3124(a), Title 31, U.S. Code. To support their contention, appellants assert that the franchise tax set forth in R.C. Chapter 5733 is actually a property tax disguised as a franchise tax. We begin our analysis by reviewing both the state and federal statutes that are at issue.

R.C. 5733.01(A) states that “[t]he tax provided by this chapter for domestic corporations shall be the amount charged against each corporation organized for profit under the laws of this state * * * for the privilege of exercising its franchise during the calendar year in which such amount is payable * * *.” R.C. 5733.06 is the operative statute which levies the tax on corporations.