Bank of Washington v. Koester
[…] Lowery determined the effect the death of a joint tenant had upon a secured creditor when that tenant had pledged a jointly held certificate as collateral without the other joint tenant’s signature. The Lowery court determined that the bank’s lien on the certificate was extinguished upon the death of the party who had pledged it. Nothing in that opinion indicated that the result would have been different had the party who pledged the certificate also supplied the source of funds for the certificate.

The Lowery opinion was based on an interpretation of § 362.470 RSMo 1994, regarding joint tenancy accounts. That statute, in relevant part, states:

1. ... The making of a deposit in such form, and the making of additions thereto, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, shall be conclusive evidence in any action or proceeding to which either the bank or trust company or any survivor is a party of the intention of all the parties to the account to vest title to the account and the additions thereto and all interest thereon in the survivor....
2.If more than two persons are named as such depositors and one of them dies, the deposit becomes the property of the survivors as joint tenants.
3.The pledge or assignment to the bank or trust company of all or part of a joint tenancy deposit or the interest thereon, signed by any joint tenant or tenants, whether minor or adult, upon whose signature or signatures withdrawals may be made from the account shall be a valid pledge or transfer to the bank or trust company of that part of the deposit pledged or assigned, and shall not operate to sever or terminate the joint tenancy of or any part of the account, subject to the effect of the pledge or assignment. ...

(emphasis ours)

The Lowery court found, as stated in § 362.470.3, that the pledge of the certificate as collateral did not sever the joint account.