439 S.E.2d 60 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] This contention has been decided adversely to Cotton States in Holcomb v. Southern Guar. Ins. Co., 143 Ga. App. 788 (240 SE2d 128) (1977). In that case, a workers’ compensation insurer provided 11 days’ notice of cancellation to the insured. Relying upon a predecessor statute to OCGA § 33-24-44 requiring 15 days’ notice, this court held that the purported notice did not meet the plainly stated requirements of the statute, and “thus the policy was never canceled.” 143
Second, OCGA § 33-24-45 (c) provides: “No notice of cancellation of a policy issued for delivery in this state shall be mailed or delivered by an insurer . . . except for one or more of the following reasons. . . .” It then lists eight reasons for cancellation, none of which appears on the notice of cancellation in this case.