439 S.E.2d 60 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] [Cits.]” Pennsylvania &c. Ins. Co. v. Person, 164 Ga. App. 488, 490 (1) (297 SE2d 80) (1982). In this case, the attempted notice of cancellation by Cotton States did not conform to the relevant statutes or to its own policy language for two reasons, either of which will suffice to render the cancellation ineffective.
First, OCGA § 33-24-44 (b) requires: “[w]ritten notice stating the time when the cancellation will be effective, which shall not be less than 30 days from the date of mailing or delivery. ...” The policy itself likewise requires “at least 30 days notice,” not 20 days as contended by Cotton States. The purported notice on its face provided only 14 days’ notice. It therefore complies with neither the statute nor the relevant policy provision.