Bank of Stamford v. Alaimo
[…] The filing of interrogatories or requests for discovery shall not suspend the time requirements of this section unless upon motion of either party the court shall find there is good cause to suspend such time requirements.”

General Statutes § 47-5 provides in pertinent part: “conveyances to BE IN WRITING AND ACKNOWLEDGED. CONVEYANCES PURSUANT TO POWER OF attorney, (a) All conveyances of land shall be: (1) In writing; (2) if the grantor is a natural person, subscribed, with or without a seal, by the grantor with his own hand or with his mark with his name annexed to it or by his attorney authorized for that purpose by a power executed, acknowledged and witnessed in the manner provided for conveyances or, if the grantor is a corporation or partnership, subscribed by a duly authorized person; (3) acknowledged by the grantor, his attorney or such duly authorized person to be his free act and deed; and (4) attested to by two witnesses with their own hands.”

General Statutes § 49-15 provides: “opening of judgments of foreclosure.