Bank of Stamford v. Alaimo
[…] We have reviewed the motion to disgorge on the basis of the allegations contained therein. There is no such motion in the rules of practice or in our jurisprudence, and General Statutes *12§ 49-158 prohibits any such motion in this controversy. The other claims of the defendant are similarly without merit.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation has been substituted as plaintiff-appellee by motion.

We will refer in this opinion to the named defendant as the defendant.

General Statutes § 49-14 provides: “deficiency judgment, (a) At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. Such hearing shall be held not less than fifteen days following the filing of the motion, except as the court may otherwise order. At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiff’s claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment.

“(b) Upon the motion of any party and for good cause shown, the court may refer such motion to a state referee, who shall have and exercise the powers of the court with respect to trial, judgment and appeal in such case.