A032892 | Cal. Ct. App. | Sep 30, 1986
[…] We find that it does and therefore reverse the trial court judgment.

Civil Code section 2983.8 provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding Section 2983.2 or any other provision of law, no deficiency judgment shall lie in any event in any of the following instances:

"(a) After any sale of any mobilehome [sic] ... for failure of the purchaser to complete his conditional sale contract given to the seller to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of such mobilehome [sic]."

This section appears to have been patterned after section 580b of the Code of Civil Procedure which provides in pertinent part: "No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after any sale of real property for failure of the purchaser to complete his contract of sale ... given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of real property...."

Section 580b was enacted in 1933 in response to the economic problems facing the country following the Great Depression. The major purpose of the statute is to prevent aggravation of the downturn in depression times. (Heckes v. Sapp (1964) 229 Cal. App. 2d 549" court="Cal. Ct.