Bank of Palo Alto v. Pacific Postal Tel. Cable Co.
[…] Civ. Code Cal. § 3336. In the latter class of expenditure the plaintiff includes $250 paid out to its attorney as compensation for his services in the endeavor to recover the lost money prior to the commencement of this- action. Section 3336, subd. 2, of the Civil Code of California, providing the measure o'f damages for detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property, includes “a fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.” The question whether this “compensation” may include counsel fees has not been clearly decided by the state court in its interpretation of this section) though in some instances such fees have been allowed as proper and necessary expenditures (McDonald v. McConkey, 57 Cal. 325; Greenbaum v.