Bank of Nova Scotia v. Tschabold Equipment Ltd.
[…] ScotiaBank's motion for reconsideration was denied. ScotiaBank appeals the trial court's order denying reconsideration and its order of nonrecognition.

Whether a judgment entered by a foreign nation will be recognized and enforced in Washington is determined by application of the Foreign Money-Judgments Act, RCW 6.40, an act not previously interpreted by the courts of this state. The Foreign Money-Judgments Act, which has been adopted in 16 states, applies to "any foreign judgment that is final and conclusive and enforceable where rendered", RCW 6.40.020, and provides that such judgments are "enforceable in the same manner as the judgment of a sister state which is entitled to full faith and credit", RCW 6.40.030. RCW 6.40.040 identifies grounds for refusing to recognize a foreign judgment: